Rawson, Redenbach & Connected Families

Henry RAWSONAge: 71 years18621934

Name
Henry RAWSON
Birth 4 September 1862 20 25
Alias
Harry
yes

Birth of a brotherRichard RAWSON
7 January 1864 (Age 16 months)
Death of a maternal grandfatherMatthew HERCLIFF
13 April 1864 (Age 19 months)
Birth of a sisterMargaret RAWSON
25 March 1865 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherGeorge RAWSON
4 July 1866 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherRobert RAWSON
24 April 1868 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a sisterMary RAWSON
21 February 1869 (Age 6 years)
Death of a sisterMary RAWSON
11 June 1870 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a brotherFrancis RAWSON
21 September 1871 (Age 9 years)
Death of a brotherFrancis RAWSON
11 March 1872 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a sisterAnnie RAWSON
21 May 1872 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a brotherWilliam RAWSON
7 February 1873 (Age 10 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary EZARD
December 1874 (Age 12 years)
Birth of a brotherCharles RAWSON
29 November 1876 (Age 14 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam RAWSON
12 May 1878 (Age 15 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherRichard RAWSON
June 1878 (Age 15 years)
Birth of a brotherFrederick RAWSON
17 October 1879 (Age 17 years)
MarriageHenrietta HORROCKSView this family
1884 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Allan RAWSON
December 1884 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Adelaide RAWSON
8 February 1887 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Ada Mary RAWSON
January 1888 (Age 25 years)
Death of a sonAllan RAWSON
1888 (Age 25 years)
Death of a daughterAdelaide RAWSON
about 10 February 1888 (Age 25 years)
Death of a daughterAda Mary RAWSON
25 February 1888 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Constance Emily RAWSON
1890 (Age 27 years)
Death of a fatherGeorge RAWSON
6 May 1890 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Jessie Irene RAWSON
1891 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Gladys Hercliff RAWSON
1895 (Age 32 years)
Death of a daughterJessie Irene RAWSON
1898 (Age 35 years)
Death of a daughterGladys Hercliff RAWSON
1898 (Age 35 years)
Death of a motherMary HERCLIFF
1914 (Age 51 years)
Marriage of a childNichol Alexander McFARLANEConstance Emily RAWSONView this family
1916 (Age 53 years)

Death of a brotherFrederick RAWSON
5 October 1917 (Age 55 years)
Death of a sisterMargaret RAWSON
3 September 1922 (Age 59 years)
Death of a brotherRobert RAWSON
1926 (Age 63 years)
Death of a brotherRichard RAWSON
26 February 1932 (Age 69 years)
Shared note: 11 Dudley Street was the family residence at the time.
Occupation
Miner
yes

Death 1934 (Age 71 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 10 November 1861Bridlington, Yorkshire, England
10 months
himself
16 months
younger brother
15 months
younger sister
15 months
younger brother
22 months
younger brother
10 months
younger sister
Mary RAWSON
Birth: 21 February 1869 27 31Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
Death: 11 June 1870Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Francis RAWSON
Birth: 21 September 1871 29 34Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
Death: 11 March 1872Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
8 months
younger sister
9 months
younger brother
William RAWSON
Birth: 7 February 1873 31 35Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
Death: 12 May 1878Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
4 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
Family with Henrietta HORROCKS - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1884Victoria, Australia
1 year
son
Allan RAWSON
Birth: December 1884 22 23Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
Death: 1888Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
2 years
daughter
Adelaide RAWSON
Birth: 8 February 1887 24 26Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
Death: about 10 February 1888Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
1 year
daughter
Ada Mary RAWSON
Birth: January 1888 25 27Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
Death: 25 February 1888Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
3 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
Jessie Irene RAWSON
Birth: 1891 28 30Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
Death: 1898Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
5 years
daughter
Gladys Hercliff RAWSON
Birth: 1895 32 34Walhalla, Victoria, Australia
Death: 1898Walhalla, Victoria, Australia

Shared note

He was the last manager of the Long Tunnel Extended Mine at Walhalla. Before this he was the underground manager.

After the death of Henrietta's mother in childbirth in 1882, her younger sister, Violet Horrocks, came to live with the family, and she was often called Violet Rawson at school.

Source - Belinda Simpson

Trove Newspaper Clippings show that he possibly had a selection of 232 acres somewhere in the Walhalla area at one stage.