Rawson, Redenbach & Connected Families

Josiah John RAWSONAge: 87 years19222009

Name
Josiah John RAWSON
Birth April 2, 1922 30 30
Alias
John or Jack
yes

Death of a paternal grandfatherRichard RAWSON
February 26, 1932 (Age 9 years)
Shared note: 11 Dudley Street was the family residence at the time.
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Ann BARRETT
November 17, 1933 (Age 11 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJosiah PITMAN
April 12, 1939 (Age 17 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherAnnie Irwin CAIRNES
August 1948 (Age 26 years)

Death of a fatherRichard RAWSON
April 11, 1971 (Age 49 years)
Death of a motherAnnie Eileen PITMAN
December 22, 1972 (Age 50 years)
Death of a sisterJessie Cairnes RAWSON
April 24, 1988 (Age 66 years)
Death of a brotherCharles Bryan RAWSON
January 9, 1994 (Age 71 years)
Death of a brotherRichard Pitman Alan RAWSON
about August 1994 (Age 72 years)

Note: This information comes from a Notice of Probate published in the Gold Coast Bulletin on 4 November 1994,
Occupation
Army
yes

Death April 4, 2009 (Age 87 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder sister
20 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
Charles Bryan RAWSON
Birth: October 24, 1917 26 26Northcote, Victoria, Australia
Death: January 9, 1994Frankston, Victoria, Australia
sister
Female (stillborn) RAWSON
himself
brother
Neville Peter RAWSON
Family with Elizabeth Rose SUTHERLAND - View this family
himself
wife
Elizabeth Rose SUTHERLAND
son
Richard Peter RAWSON
son
John Sutherland RAWSON
daughter
Jennifer Elizabeth RAWSON
daughter
Robyn Maree RAWSON

Shared note

JJ Rawson rose to become a Major in the Australian Regular Army. He died while being cared for by son John and wife Shirley at their home in Briar Hill