Rawson, Redenbach & Connected Families

Karl REDENBACHAge: 80 years18301910

Name
Karl REDENBACH
Birth about 1830 35 30
Alias
Charles
yes

Birth of a brotherPhillip REDENBACH
about 1833 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherJacob REDENBACH
26 September 1838 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a sisterKarolina REDENBACH
27 June 1839 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a brotherDaniel REDENBACH
11 March 1841 (Age 11 years)
MarriageAnnie SCHNEIDERView this family
1885 (Age 55 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Charles William REDENBACH
1887 (Age 57 years)
Death of a sonCharles William REDENBACH
1887 (Age 57 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Prince Frederick William REDENBACH
1888 (Age 58 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Christoff REDENBACH
1890 (Age 60 years)
Death of a sonChristoff REDENBACH
1891 (Age 61 years)
Death of a brotherPhillip REDENBACH
28 November 1901 (Age 71 years)
Death of a sisterKarolina REDENBACH
June 1903 (Age 73 years)
Death 1910 (Age 80 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
4 years
younger brother
6 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
-20 months
younger sister
Family with Annie SCHNEIDER - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1885
3 years
son
Charles William REDENBACH
Birth: 1887 57Bairnsdale, Victoria Australia
Death: 1887Bairnsdale, Victoria Australia
2 years
son
3 years
son
Christoff REDENBACH
Birth: 1890 60Bairnsdale, Victoria Australia
Death: 1891Bairnsdale, Victoria Australia

Shared note

In 1855 the four brothers (Phillip, Karl, Jacob and Daniel) arrived in Australia from Bavaria in Germany and all settled in the Bairnsdale area.

Karl may well have called himself Charles after coming to Australia.

"The four Redenbach brothers came to Victoria Australia in 1855 on "Champion of the Seas" from Southhampton. The family story goes that the family wanted the boys out of Bayern so they could not be conscripted for service in the Prussian war." From a note on RootsWeb in 2005, R Rawson, March 2011